+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

Author Topic: Lead Mold Problems  (Read 59 times)

Rturner1477

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Lead Mold Problems
« on: April 30, 2018, 11:42:08 am »
Anyone have a solution to there barb not forming when pouring the pill head or spinner head mold. Iíve made sure my lead is clean and mold is clean. Iíve tried smoking my mold. Iím at wits end Iím only getting about 2 good Jigs per pour.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+


Rick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Location: Troy, Ohio
Re: Lead Mold Problems
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2018, 02:16:52 pm »
Here's just a little pouring tip. If you have problems getting the cavities to fill out completely on small jig molds, just place the mold sprue all the way onto the LEE pouring pot nozzle and pull up the lever. The lead will not cool in the open air and it will flow into the cavities with the pressure of the molten lead in the pot.
A bottom pouring melting pot and pure soft lead are absolutely necessities for casting small jigs. Hard lead alloys and improper casting equipment are usually the culprit for most pouring difficulties.
Like Like x 1 View List